Daycare and Child Care

Do You Own a Daycare or Child Care Facility?

 

CPR and First Aid Training Requirement

(Texas Administrative Code: Title 26, Part 1, Chapter 746, Subchapter D, Division 4, RULE §746.1315)

(a) Each caregiver and the child-care center director must have a current certificate of training with an expiration or renewal date in pediatric first aid with rescue breathing and choking.

(b) Each caregiver and the child-care center director must have a current certificate of training with an expiration or renewal date in pediatric cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). A new caregiver does not have to have a current certificate in pediatric CPR before having unsupervised access to a child in care. However, the operation must have at least one employee or caregiver on the premises while children are in care that has a current certificate in pediatric CPR.

The pediatric CPR:

 

  (1) Must adhere to the guidelines for CPR for a layperson established by the American Heart Association, and consist of a curriculum that incudes use of a CPR manikin and both written and hands-on skill-based instruction, practice, and testing; and

 

  (2) May be provided through blended learning that utilizes online technology, including self-instructional training, as long as the criteria in paragraph (1) of this subsection is met.

In addition,

  • Do you have a printed and posted Emergency Action Plan? Click here.

  • Do your Intake Forms ask the right questions? See below.

  • Do you have an AED? (Discuss this with your Liability Carrier and Attorney)

  • Do you have a First Aid kit? Click here.

  • Are all staff and owners trained in CPR and First Aid? Call us today! 214-531-7939

Texas Health and Human Services: Child Care Regulation

  • Minimum Standards for Child-Care Centers

    • See p. 203 for Safety Precautions

    • Child Care Centers per Texas Health and Human Services

      • §746.4003. What items must each first-aid kit contain?

      • Subchapter S, Safety Practices Division 4, First-Aid Kits December 2010 (p. 214)

      • (a)Each first-aid kit must contain the following supplies:

      • (1) A guide to first aid and emergency care [Medium];

      • (2) Adhesive tape [Medium];

      • (3) Antiseptic solution or wipes [Medium];

      • (4) Cotton balls [Medium];

      • (5) Multi-size adhesive bandages [Medium];

      • (6) Scissors [Medium];

      • (7) Sterile gauze pads [Medium];

      • (8) Thermometer, preferably non-glass [Medium];

      • (9) Tweezers [Medium]; and

      • (10) Waterproof, disposable gloves. [Medium] (b)The first-aid supplies must not have expired. [Medium]

 

  • Emergency Practices

    • Fire Drill: Evacuating the children and caregivers to a designated safe area in an emergency such as a fire. The children must be able to safely exit the building within three minutes. You must practice a fire drill every month.

    • Sheltering/Severe Weather: Taking shelter within the center to temporarily protect children and staff from situations such as a tornado. Sheltering can also be used when an endangering person is in the area, though not on the premises. You must practice a sheltering/severe weather drill four times in a calendar year.

    • Lock-Down Drill: Keeping children and staff in place to protect them from a volatile person on the premises. You must practice a lock-down drill four times in a calendar year.

Webinar: Let's Get Ready - Planning Together for Emergencies

Intake Forms (in Word so you can customize)